LHS Academic Award Winners

Academic Awards
Award LHS

-- N E W S   R E L E A S E –

LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL ANNOUNCES SPRING ACADEMIC AWARD WINNERS

Lincoln High School held its Spring Academic Awards Program on May 6, 2019 in the Lincoln High School auditorium; both Lincoln Academic Awards and President’s Education Awards were presented.   

 

Lincoln High School Academic Awards are based on students earning points for each semester’s grade point average during the 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grade year: 3.99-4.0 = three points; 3.5-3.98 = two points; 3.0-3.49 = one point.  Academically challenging courses earn an additional .25 point for each semester completed with an A or B grade.  A student who reaches nine points earns the school academic letter award; twelve points earns a special pin insert for the letter; and sixteen points earns the highest award, an engraved plaque.

 

The award recipients (listed by highest award received) are:

 

Letter Award

Michaelyn Akgulian, Emma Ausprung, Emily Balaban, Lauren Borchardt, Jessica Braun, Delaney Brockman, Anthony Chang, Samantha Chang, Zhuliang Chang, James Conrad, Fiona Crowley-Oswald, Jada Cruz, Malcolm Curran, Ivan Davis, Mariah DeBauch, Alex Delmore Lauren Delmore, Krysberly Dinges, Mason Dopirak, Austin Dymerski, Olivia Eberhardt, Megan Endries, Seth Fischer, Cassandra Foote, Kylie Forster, Noelle Fredericks, Caitlin Fulton, Hannah Goral, Garrett Hammill, Breanna Hansen, Izabel Harrison, Kaelle Hoeppner, Erik Hofmann, Mia Khalil, Emma Klatt, Kayla Koenig, Emily Kortens, Kaitlyn Kranz, Amaya Kurth, Felicia Kurtzbach, Riley Langlois, Alizabeth Lovicott, Shae Luer, Eli Maedke, William Maples, Max Moretti, Carlie Murphy, John Myers, Dominic Nguyen, Melainah Offield, Michael Paltzer, Kendra Peterson, McKenna Pleasant, Jorja Ploederl, Maxwell Poff, Caroline Ramminger, Miguel Reyes Quintana, Eliza Robertson, Tyler Schermetzler, Raven Schuette, Blake Seidl, Matthew Simmons, Emily Smogoleski, Mia Strazny, Samuel Stuelke, Kajliag Thao, Haley Thomas, Skylar Thomas, Glory Vang, Alec Vogt, Tanner Wigand, Alexander Wood, Jenny Xiong, Mai Vang Yang, Pahoua Yang, Pang Yang, and Arianna Zommers.

 

Pin Award:

Samantha Amasone, Amy Bailey, Ryan Barker, Nicole Beilke, Megan Block, Korey Bloedorn, William Boeckman, Courtney Braun, Halle Braun, Madalynn Buchner, Arianna Centner, Julia Chase, Kathryn DiRaimondo, Camden Dufek, Paige Franz, Jadyn Georgenson, Jessica Hacker, Cheng Hang, Drake Hansen, Davis Heinzen, Lauren Hildebrandt, Joshua Hoffman, Brinn Holschbach, Garrett Holsen, Casey Jessel, Myleah Keller, Lucinda Kue, Jordon Lawrenz, Bao Lee, Mai Kor Lee, Sunny Lee, Collin Lukes, Samantha Maes, Jared McDowell, Meeshelle Medinger, Charlotte Meyer, Elizabeth Meyer, Meghan Minehan, Tannor Orlopp, Aaron Pederson, Tyler Peot, Nicholas Peterson, Kylie Ploederl, Peter Powlisz, Anaris Ramirez, Breanna Reinhart, Sarah Rezach, Lavondia Rogers, John Rotter, Emma Rysticken, Max Schoepp, Ian Schultz, Mateo Seehafer, Alexis Singletary, Jadyn Spackman, Alexa Staab, Justin Steinbecker, Ava Swoboda, Brynn Tackett, Abigail VanderBloomen, Garden Weber, Abbigail Wech, Janiece Williams, Allie Willmas, Ger Xiong, Kue Xiong, Ong Xiong, Xai Xiong, Andrew Yang, Belinda Yang, Cynthia Yang, Pachoua Yang, and Courtney Youngchild.

 

Plaque Award

Morgan Bartow, Angela Bell, Mackenzie Bennett, Jaide Bethke, Marissa Blue, Kirsten Boettcher, Brenna Braun, Aidan Brennan, Tanya Cazares, Jacky Chang, Arianna Cookle Wolske, Abigail Copley, Ellie Crabb, Olivia Courtney, Natalie Damian, Emily Dawidowich, Jacob DeBruin, Zoe DeZeeuw, Elizabeth Emmert, Alexander Endries, Yadira Fernandez Hernandez, Josie Geppert, Zachary Goetz, Dakota Graff, Katelyn Greene, Gabrielle Greetan, Shea Grosshuesch, Cassandra Gunderson, Joshua Gutman, Kayanna Hagenow, Brenda Hang, Gretchen Henry, Cameran Hofmeyer, Chandler Holschbach, Amber Hurda, Aubrey Hurda, Alex Kahlenberg, Arianna Karatas, Michael Kaufmann, Aaron Keehan, Vince Kelly, Kalina Kinzel, William Kronschnabel, Andrea Lagerstrom, Sabine LaLiberte, Elizabeth Landon, McKenzie Laurent, Jenny Lee, Travis Lehman, Andrea Linsmeier, Yerani Luna Adame, Brianna Lundberg, Maria Isabel Manjarrez, Gavin Maurer, Alec Messman, Chloe Meyer, Frances Meyer, Maggie Meyer, Nicklas Michaelson, Emily Miller, Jacob Mills, Claudine Muchin, Messendra Musial, Kristin Niquette, Jack Nolden, Gwendolyn Olson, John Peroutka, Zachary Polifka, Olivia Rathsack, Elizabeth Rens, Ethan Risch, Cayla Robinson, Corbin Robley, Alyssa Rodriguez, Amaya Salek, Grace Satori, Jayden Schroeder, Laken Schultz, Ishana Sharma, Meghan Shilts, Michael Simonar, Sierra Sorenson, Adrianna Sprang, Sophie Steimle, Maximilian Strazny, Noah Strzyzewski, Eliza-Mae Suchan, Esther Teresinski, Justin Thao, James Vandenhouten, Allyson Verbauwhede, Taylor Walesh, Ryan Wech, See Xiong, Zoua Xiong, Angel Yang, Jou Lee Yang, Leslie Yang, Mai Vang Yang, Melanie Yang, Pahoua Yang, Sydney Yang, Nylene Zabel, Kelsie Zdairski, and Carley Zimmer.

 

 

The minimum criteria for the President’s Education Awards include an “A-” (3.5) grade point average or higher for grades 9, 10, 11, and the first semester of grade 12.  Also, the student must have received a score in the 11th or 12th grade placing the student at or above the 80th percentile on any nationally standardized achievement test or any nationally standardized college admissions examination, such as the SAT or ACT --and/or-- a recommendation from a teacher or other staff member.  

Recipients of this prestigious award are as follows:

Morgan Bartow, Angela Bell, Mackenzie Bennett, Jaide Bethke, Marissa Blue, Kirsten Boettcher, Courtney Braun, Aidan Brennan, Tanya Cazares, Jacky Chang, Arianna Cookle Wolske, Olivia Courtney, Ellie Crabb, Natalie Damian, Emily Dawidowich, Elizabeth Emmert, Alexander Endries, Zachary Goetz, Dakota Graff, Katelyn Greene, Gabrielle Greetan, Shea Grosshuesch, Joshua Gutman, Kayanna Hagenow, Brenda Hang, Gretchen Henry, Cameran Hofmeyer, Amber Hurda, Aubrey Hurda, Alex Kahlenberg, Vince Kelly, Kalina Kinzel, William Kronschnabel, Andrea Lagerstrom, Sabine LaLiberte, Elizabeth Landon, McKenzie Laurent, Jenny Lee, Travis Lehman, Andrea Linsmeier, Yerani Luna Adame, Brianna Lundberg, Maria Isabel Manjarrez, Gavin Maurer, Alec Messman, Chloe Meyer, Nicklas Michaelson, Emily Miller, Jacob Mills, Claudine Muchin, Massendra Musial, Kristin Niquette, Jack Nolden, Gwendolyn Olson, Zachary Polifka, Olivia Rathsack, Elizabeth Rens, Corbin Robley, Alyssa Rodriguez, Kaydaen Rosso, Jayden Schroeder, Laken Schultz, Ishana Sharma, Meghan Shilts, Michael Simonar, Adrianna Sprang, Sophie Steimle, Maximilian Strazny, Noah Strzyzewski, Samuel Stuelke, Eliza-Mae Suchan, Brynn Tackett, Esther Teresinski, Justin Thao, James Vandenhouten, Taylor Walesh, Janiece Williams, Xai Xiong, Zoua Xiong, Angel Yang, Jou Lee Yang, Leslie Yang, Sydney Yang, Kelsey Zdziarski, and Carley Zimmer.   

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Manitowoc Public School District